on Thu 01st Feb, 2007 07:30 pm UTC Nesbitt said: In the foreign genre:
"The Road Home" perhaps remind you of your sojourn in China and another one I thought of you while I was watching was
"The Edukators" and despite my spelling reputation that is the proper spelling. ************************ on Thu 01st Feb, 2007 07:32 pm UTC Nesbitt said: Side note: best popcorn is definitly Act II. It sounds like you might be eating a lot of it. ************************ on Thu 01st Feb, 2007 08:33 pm UTC Chris said: Mononoke is definitely a good pick, I used to have a roommate in college who was an anime freak and that was one of the few movies of his I really liked. Serentity is great (better if you watch the Firefly series first). Knowing you you've probably already seen I Heart Huckabees, good-but not for everyone. Thank You for Smoking is also a good one. Although technically not a "movie", Eddie Izzard "Dressed to Kill" is one of the funnies stand-up routines I've seen for a while. I'll think of more later I'm sure. ************************ on Thu 01st Feb, 2007 11:55 pm UTC jenelle said: these may qualify as a different kind of scary than what you mentioned but how could you live with yourself knowing you have not seen every full length feature starring america's favorite twins-- the olsons? or have you? but seriously, getchoself some wallace and gromit man! or have a mini buster keaton fest one night. oh yeeeeeah. ************************ on Fri 02nd Feb, 2007 10:28 am UTC Horge said: Wren, two words for you: Hudson Hawk. I think the two of us may be the only ones who enjoy that flick. At teh least the onlytwo Batesies. Unless Dave harbors secret feelings of love for it. ************************ on Fri 02nd Feb, 2007 10:29 am UTC Horge said: And while I'm at it, why not a little Tahitian Moon, a.k.a. "mutiny on the bounty" (mel gibson version)... ************************ on Fri 02nd Feb, 2007 04:42 pm UTC Nesbitt said: I still can't get that stupid song from Hudson Hawk out of my head. "would you like to wish on a star...." ************************ on Fri 02nd Feb, 2007 07:52 pm UTC MovieWhore said: I doubt any of these are too far off from the general buzz about town, but for what it's worth I really enjoyed and would recommend ALL of these ones -
Clerks 2, Apocalypto, Children of Men, Departed, Flags of our Fathers/Iwo Jima, Babel, The Queen, Little Children, Scanner Darkly, Idiocracy, Hard Candy, F@ck, Fearless, Slither,
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada, Good Shepherd, The Illusionist, The Black Dahlia, The Wicker Man, Sweet Land. ************************ on Fri 02nd Feb, 2007 11:03 pm UTC trista said: I bought a pirated copy of 'The Illusionist' in China... It was dubbed over into Russian! What a bummer. ************************ on Sat 03rd Feb, 2007 03:40 am UTC Emily said: You must watch Xanadu - the best musical on roller states ever created (and perhaps the only). Dream for an Insomniac should be on everyone's must-see list as well...if you enjoy a bit of romantic flair. ************************ on Sat 03rd Feb, 2007 07:12 pm UTC Chris said: Any true Hawk fan knows that it's "Would you like to swing on a star" ************************
|